Current Committees

Conference Committees

2022 Program Committee

Paula Castro (Co-Chair) | ISCTE – Instituto Universitário de Lisboa
Alison Johnston (Co-Chair) | Oregon State University
Gökce Yurdakul (Co-Chair) | Humboldt University
Guya Accornero (LOC Chair) | Centro de Investigação e Estudos de Sociologia CIES-Iscte
Kimberly Morgan (EC Liaison) | George Washington University
Karen Anderson | University College Dublin
Helge Jörgens | ISCTE – Instituto Universitário de Lisboa
Tiago Fernandes | Centro de Estudos Internacionais CEI-Iscte
Filipa Raimundo | Centro de Estudos Internacionais CEI-Iscte
Maria Fernandes-Jesus | York St John University
Stefania Milan | University of Amsterdam
Muireann O’Dwyer | University of St. Andrews
Alma Jeftic | International Christian University
Hélène Ducros | North Carolina State University

2022 Local Organizing Committee

Guya Accornero (Chair) | Centro de Investigação e Estudos de Sociologia CIES-Iscte
André Freire | Centro de Investigação e Estudos de Sociologia CIES-Iscte
Edalina Rodrigues Sanches | Centro de Estudos Internacionais CEI-Iscte
Tiago Carvalho | Centro de Investigação e Estudos de Sociologia CIES-Iscte
João Carvalho | Centro de Investigação e Estudos de Sociologia CIES-Iscte
Luís Mendes | Instituto de Geografia e Ordenamento do Território da Universidade de Lisboa
Paulo Marques | Centro de Estudos sobre a Mudança Socioeconómica e o Território Dinâmia’CET-Iscte
Antonio Costa Pinto | Instituto de Ciências Sociais da Universidade de Lisboa ICS-ULisboa
João Ferrão | Instituto de Ciências Sociais da Universidade de Lisboa ICS-ULisboa
Frederic Vidal | Universidade Autónoma de Lisboa  and Centro em Rede de Investigação em Antropologia – Iscte
Marta Entradas | Centro de Investigação e Estudos de Sociologia CIES-Iscte
Luísa Schmidt | Instituto de Ciências Sociais da Universidade de Lisboa ICS-ULisboa
Catarina Roseta Palma | Business Research Unit BRU-Iscte, Iscte Businees School IBS
Susana Fonseca | Zero – Associação Sistema Terrestre Sustentável
Luís Nuno Rodrigues | Director of Centro de Estudos Internacionais CEI-Iscte
João Caraça | Fundação Gulbenkian
Anna Rita Gori | Instituto de Ciências Sociais da Universidade de Lisboa
Kimberly Morgan (EC Liaison) | George Washington University
Christine Auer | Associação Mulheres sem Fronteiras 

Strategic Development Committee

Carl J. Strikwerda, (Chair) | Elizabethtown College
Karen Anderson | University College Dublin
Erik Bleich | Middlebury College 
Anna Gryzmala Busse | Stanford University
Eileen Gillooly | Columbia University 
Nicole Shea, (Director) | Council for European Studies
Duncan Pickard | Associate, Debevoise & Plimpton LLP

2022 Conference Committee

Kimberly Morgan, (Chair) | George Washington University 
Karen Anderson | University College Dublin
Erik Bleich | Middlebury College
Eamonn Butler McIntosh | University of Glasgow
Kathleen McNamara | Georgetown University
Saskia Bonjour | University of Amsterdam
Nicole Shea, (Director) 
Rusudan Zabakhidze

Publications Committee

Erik Jones, (Chair) | Johns Hopkins University
Karen Anderson | University College Dublin
Katrin Sieg |Georgetown University
Amel Ahmed | University of Massachusetts
Mark Vail | Wake Forest University
Erik Bleich | Middlebury College
Nicole Shea, (Director) 

Institutional Membership Committee

Justin Powell | University of Luxembourg
Erik Bleich | Middlebury College
Karen Anderson | University College Dublin
Nicole Shea, (Director)

Membership Committee

Julia Moses | University of Sheffield
Nicole Shea, (Director) | Council for European Studies
Erik Bleich | Middlebury College
Karen Anderson | University College Dublin
Jean Beaman | University of California, Santa Barbara
Sung Ho Park | Yonsei University Mirae Campus
Antonio Estella de Noriega | Carlos III University of Madrid 
Justin Powell | University of Luxembourg

Finance Committee

Duncan Pickard (Chair) | Associate, Debevoise & Plimpton LLP
Eileen Gillooly | Columbia University
Carl J. Strikwerda | Elizabethtown College
Nicole Shea, (Director)
Renée Douglas | Council for European Studies

Advisory Committees

Development Advisory Board

Lori Heninger | LRH Advisory Group
Rajiv Joshi | B-Team
Sherman Teichman | Institute for Global Leadership
Chris Hornbarger | Chief of Planning for the San Francisco VA
Jerry A. Webman | OppenheimerFunds, Inc.

Art Advisory Board

Véronique Chagnon-Burke | Christie’s Education
Patricia Karetzky | Bard College
Elizabeth de Cuevas | Master Sculptor
Greg Wyatt | Master Bronze Sculptor

Grant Committees

2021 Mellon-CES Dissertation Completion Fellowship Committee

Thomas Nolden, (Chair) | Wellesley College
Esra Akcan | Cornell University
Sabine von Mering | Brandeis University
Spyridon Papapetros | Princeton University
Ethan Pollock | Brown University
Jennifer Wild | University of Chicago
Carl J. Strikwerda, (Chair) | Elizabethtown College
Erik Bleich | Middlebury College 
Karen Anderson | University College Dublin
Anna Gryzmala Busse | Stanford University
Eileen Gillooly | Columbia University 
Nicole Shea, (Director) | Council for European Studies
Duncan Pickard | Associate, Debevoise & Plimpton LLP
Jane Ohlmeyer | Trinity College Dublin