Recent Awardees – Dissertation Completion Fellowship

Dissertation Completion Fellowship Awardees
Funded by the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation

2020-2021

Madeline McMahon (Princeton University, History)
“Shepherding a Church in Crisis: Religious Life, Governance, and Knowledge in Early Modern Italy”

Erica Kowsz (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, Anthropology)
“Rules of Recognition: Legacies of Multiculturalism in European and Settler Colonial Liberal Democracies”

Emma Snowden (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, History)
“Bridging the Strait: The Shared History of Iberia and North Africa in Medieval Muslim and Christian Chronicles”

Ioanida Costache (Stanford University, Music)
“Sounding Romani Sonic-Subjectivity: Counterhistory, Identity Formation and Affect in Romanian-Roma Music, 1941-1989”

Brianna Beehler (University of Southern California, English)
“Dollplay: Narrative Rituals in Nineteenth-Century Britain”

Benjamin Bernard (Princeton University, History)
“Administering Mores in the French Enlightenment: Moral Discipline, Sexuality, and the State, 1661 – 1763”

John Raimo (New York University, History)
“Republic of Readers: The Politics of Reading Across Postwar Europe, 1945-1970”

Josef Nothmann (University of Pennsylvania, History)
“Futures’ Pasts: The Rise and Fall of the Futures Contract in German Capitalism, 1847-1933”

Kailana Durnan (Rutgers University, English)
“Radical Pessimism: British Novels and the Politics of the Left, 1880-1914”

Stephanie Huber (CUNY Graduate Center, Art History)
“Cultural Predicaments: Neorealism in The Netherlands 1927–1945”

2019-2020

David Cantor-Echols (University of Chicago, History
“Governmentality and Its Discontents: The Administrative and Historiographical Programs of Alfonso XI of Castile”

Naomi DeCelles (University of California, Santa Barbara; Film and Media Studies)
“(Re)collecting Lotte Eisner: Curation, Displacement, and Memory” 

Jonathan Dentler (University of Southern California, History)
“Scooping the World: Wire Service Photography and the Globalization of Spectatorship, 1918-1955” 

Alyssa Granacki (Duke University, Romance Studies)
“Boccaccio’s Women Philosophers: Defining Philosophy, Debating Gender in the Decameron and Beyond” 

Molly Hall (University of Rhode Island, English)
“Ecologies of Materiality and Aesthetics in British Modernist War-Time Literature, 1890-1939” 

Stefan Hock (Georgetown University, History)
“Policing War and Sexuality in the Ottoman Empire and Turkey, 1908-1938” 

Elizabeth John (Princeton University, English)
“Forms of History: Genre and Ethics in the Mid-Victorian Historical Novel” 

Kylie Seltzer (University of Pittsburgh, History of Art and Architecture)
“Housing Identities: Displaying Race and Environment in Paris, 1870-1892” 

Christopher Szabla (Cornell University, History)
 “Governing Global Migration: Cooperation, Technocracy, and International Law, 1850-1970” 

Yotam Tsal (University of California, Berkeley; History)
“Enlightenment Natures: Birds and the French Empire, 1740-1820”

2018-2019

Anoush Suni (UCLA, Anthropology)
“Palimpsests of Violence: Ruination and the Politics of Memory in Anatolia”
 
Elizabeth Phillips (Harvard University, English)
“Somnambulist Drama: Boredom on and of the Stage, 1887-1963”
 
Erika Huckestein (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, History)
“Confronting the Fascist Menace: The Politics of British Women’s Activism at Home and Abroad, 1918-1945”
 
Jennifer Minnen (Princeton University, English)
“The Second Science: Feminist Natural Inquiry in Nineteenth-Century Literature”
 
Jessica Peritz (University of Chicago, Music)
“The Lyric Mode of Voice: Song and Subjectivity in Italy, 1769-1815”
 
June Brawner (University of Georgia, Anthropology)
“’You Can Taste it in the Wine’: Consuming Places and Crafting Authenticity in Hungarian Specialty Wines”
 
Kathryn Crim (University of California, Berkeley; Comparative Literature)
“Faith and the Counterfeit in Early Modern Representation”
 
Matthew Kendall (University of California, Berkeley; Slavic Languages and Literatures)
“Sound Works: Model Listeners in Soviet Art 1929-1941”
 
Nicole Berger (Princeton University, Anthropology)
“National Spaces, Transnational Selves: Tamil Diaspora in Paris, France”
 
Niloofar Sarlati (University of Minnesota Twin Cities, Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature)
“Tokens of Depreciation: The Commerce of Politeness between British and Iranian Economies of Modernity”

2017-2018

Christopher Bowen (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, Music History)
“We Shall Remain Faithful: The Village Mode in Czech Opera, 1866-1928” 

Paula Burleigh (City University of New York, Graduate Center, Art History)
“The Labyrinth, the Monolith and the Cave: Archaic Forms in Utopia Projects in Europe, 1958-1972” 

Carol Ferrara (Boston University, Anthropology)
“Piety Amidst Secular Pluralism: Pious Muslims’ and Catholics’ Negotiation of Religious Identity and Ethical Plurality in Modern France” 

Samantha Fox (Columbia University, Anthropology)
“Eisenhüttenstadt: The Social and Material Effects of Remarking Urban Environments” 

Christopher Gillett (Brown University, History)
“Catholicism and the Making of Revolutionary Ideologies in the British Atlantic, 1630-1673” 

Dana Johnson (University Massachusetts, Amherst, Anthropology)
“What Will You Do Here? Dignified Work and Politics of Mobility in Serbia” 

Andrea Recek (University of North Texas, Music History)
 “Constructing Identity Through Liturgy: Devotion to the Saints in Medieval Aquitaine”  

William Skidmore (Rice University, History)
“Informed Activism: Abolitionist Information Networks and the Origins of the Global Antislavery Movement, 1831-1890” 

Sarah Watson (University of Pennsylvania, English)
“Woman, Reading, and Literary Culture: The Reception of Christine de Pizan in Fifteenth-Century England”

 Lorraine Weekes (Stanford University, Anthropology)
“Digitizing Nation-State: Citizenship, the Nation, and Sovereignty in e-Estonia”

2016-2017 

David Baillargeon (University of California, Santa Barbara; History)
“A Burmese Wonderland: British World Mining, Finance, and Governmentality in Colonial Burma, 1879-1935”
 
Megan Brown (CUNY Graduate Center; History)
“A Eurafrican Future: France, Algeria, and the Treaty of Rome (1951-1975)”
 
Lindsey Chappell (Rice University; English)
“Temporal Forms in the Nineteenth-Century British Mediterranean”
 
Ashley Elrod (Duke University; History)
“Waste Not: Wastefulness, Reason, and Disability in Germany”
 
Ana Isabel Keilson (Columbia University; History of Dance)
“Making Dance Knowledge: Politics and Modern Dance in Germany, 1890 – 1927”
 
Pavel Khazanov (University of Pennsylvania; Comparative Literature)
“Once Upon a Time, Before the Revolution: Pre-Soviet Russia in Late-Soviet Culture, and the Post-Soviet Condition”
 
Dianne Mitchell (University of Pennsylvania; English)
“Unfolding Verse: Poetry as Correspondence in Early Modern England”
 
Basit Hammad Qureshi (University of Minnesota; History)
“Crusade, Crisis, and Statecraft in Latin Christendom: The Case of Fulk V of Anjou (1090-1143)” 

Andrew Ruoss (Duke University; History)
“Competitive Collaboration: Forging Global Corporate Political Economy (1650-1700)” 

Jonathan Sherry (University of Pittsburgh; History) 
“Stalinism on trial: the Soviet Union, Republican legality, and the performance of justice in the Spanish Civil War” 

Shira Shmu’ely (Massachusetts Institute of Technology; History) 
“The Sentient Being: Law, Vivisection and the Question of Animal Pain in Britain 1876-1906” 

2015-2016  

Ivan Cangemi (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor; Art and Archeology; Anthropology)
“A Scale-Free, Transactional Approach to Sociopolitical Development in Late-Prehistoric Central Tyrrhenian Italy”
 
Jennifer Cohen (University of Chicago; Art History)
“The Artist as Consumer: Paris Surrealism and and its Avant-Garde Economies”
 
Rebecca Fall (Northwestern University; English) – Honorary Award
“Common Nonsense: Semantics and Social Place in Renaissance England”
 
Ella Fratantuono (Michigan State University; History)
“Negotiated Integration: Muslim Migrants in the Making of the Late Ottoman Empire”
 
David Harrisville (University of Wisconsin, Madison; History)
“Unholy Crusade: The Moral Economy of the Wehrmacht in Russia, 1941-44”
 
Matthew Mangold (Rutgers University; Comparative Literature)
“Chekhov’s Medical Aesthetics: Environments, Psychology, and Literature”
 
Abigail Newman(Princeton University; Art and Archeology)
“Flanders Abroad: The Flemish Artistic Presence in 17th-Century Madrid”
 
Joseph Viscomi (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor; Anthropology and History)
“Fuori Tempo/Out of Time: The End of the Italian Communities in Egypt, 1933-1967”
 
Jennifer Wells (Brown University; History)
“Prelude to Empire: English State-Building in Cromwellian Ireland and Scotland and its Global Repercussions, 1649-1688”
 
Ann Zimo (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; History)
“Muslims in the Landscape: A Social Map of the Kingdom of Jerusalem in the 13th Century”

 2014-2015 

Luciana Aenasoaie (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor; Anthropology and History) – Honorary Award
“Altering Spaces: Memory, Acquaintances, and Marginality in Romanian Transformation Discourses”
 
Steven Cody (University of Maryland, College Park; Art History and Archaeology)
“Andrea del Sarto (1486-1530) and the Art of Reform”
 
C.F.S. Creasy (University of California, Berkeley; English)
“An Aesthetics of Things Passed Over, 1857-1953”
 
Colleen Cusick (CUNY Graduate Center; English)
“Playing With Matches: Marital Manipulation and the Courtship Plot in the Long Nineteenth Century”
 
Isabel Gabel (Columbia University; History)
“‘Foyers of Heresy’: Molecular Visions and the Philosophy of History in France, 1930-1979”
 
Leah Goldman (University of Chicago; History)
“Art of Intransigence: Soviet Composers and Art Music Censorship, 1945-1957”
 
MayaLisa Holzman (University of Wisconsin, Madison; History)
“The Front Within: The Soviet Partisan Movement, the Komsomol, and the Ideological War on the Eastern Front, 1941-1944”
 
Alexandria Kotoch (University of Texas, Austin; Art History)
“Seeing is Behaving: Frau Welt and the Fürst der Welt, Art and Moral Messages in the Rhineland ca. 1300”
 
Olivia Sabee (Johns Hopkins/SAIS; German and Romance Languages and Literatures)
“Ballet d’action to ballet-pantomime: dance, text, and narrative in French ballet, 1734-1830”
 
Anicia Timberlake (University of California, Berkeley; Music)
“Negotiating Traditions: Emotions and Reason, Individuality and Collectivity in Children’s Music Education in the German Democratic Republic”
 
Murat Yildiz (University of California, Los Angeles; History)
“Strengthening Male Bodies and Building Robust Communities: Physical Culture in the Late Ottoman Empire”

 2013-2014 

Elizabeth Andrews (University of California, Irvine; History)
“The Diffusion of Ideas in an Enlightenment Information Network: Letters to the Editor in Eighteenth Century French Newspapers, 1770-1791”
 
Nimisha Barton (Princeton University; History)
“Foreign Affairs, Family Matters: Gender and Acculturation in Paris, 1914-1940”
 
Jennifer Carlson (University of Texas, Austin; Anthropology)
“Farmers of Energy: Cultivating Post-Carbon Publics in Northern Germany”
 
Philippe Duhart (University of California, Los Angeles; Sociology)
“Between Bullets and Ballots: Disengaging From Terrorism in Northern Ireland and the Basque Country”
 
Ruth Erickson (University of Pennsylvania; History of Art and Architecture)
“‘Assembling Social Forms’: The Sociological Art Movement in Post-1968 France”
 
Diana Georgescu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; History)
“‘Ceauşescu’s Children’: The Making and Unmaking of Romania’s Last Socialist Generation (1965-2005)”
 
Burleigh Hendrickson (Northeastern University; History)
“Imperial Fragments and Transnational Activism: 1968(s) in Tunisia, France, and Senegal”
 
Akasemi Newsome (University of California, Berkley; Political Science)
“The Representation of Immigrants and Ethnic Minorities by Labor Unions in Europe”
 
Elana Resnick (University of Michigan, Ann Harbor; Anthropology)
“Nothing Ever Perishes: A Study of Social, Economic, and Political Change (and Stasis) through the Exploration of ‘Waste’ in Bulgaria”
 
Robert Whitaker (University of Texas, Austin; History)
“Policing Globalization: The Imperial Origins of International Police Cooperation, 1918-1960”